Downloads

Academics


Academic 2015

GRADE 12 SATURDAY SCHOOL SCHEDULE:

8:00 – 10:00 10:15 – 12:15 12:30 – 14:00
Educator Key Venue Educator Key Venue Educator Key Venue
DATE
24 January        English M. Wissing E1
J. Henning E6
S. Ebersohn E1
P. Zhira E6
31 January     Afrikaans E. Saestad 4, 6 E1 E. Saestad 5 E1
H. Smit B9
B. Steele E1 B. Steele E1
7 Febraury Accounting                Mathematical Literacy H. Saestad E6 M. Ollier A10
E. Erentze C14 S. Goodwin C19 S. Goodwin C19
B. Barnet C7 C7
H. van Pletsen C8 H. van Pletsen C8
21 February Consumer Studies Geography B. Schutte
L. Kruger D1 L. Kruger D1
B. Botha C4 B. Botha
28 February Tourism(T)        History(H) C. Loedolff(H) A8 C. Loedolff(T) A8
D. Dickson (H) P. Els(T) D13
C. Manyani B11 C.Manyani B11
7 March          Business Studies    Life Sciences A. Masege C16 A. Masege C16 A. Masege C16
H. Pretorius 1 C13 H. Pretorius 2 C13
N. Green 2 F3 N. Green 1 F3
14 March                        CAT                 Physical Science B. Khanyile C11
I. Wessels D14 I. Wessels D14
C. Manyani B11

The class of 2014 performed well.

Vorentoe had a pass rate of 96% – well above the provincial pass rate!

The following learners can be especially proud of their performance:

SHAFEEQAH HENDRICKS          5 DISTINCTIONS

MUNEERAH HERCULES             3 DISTINCTIONS

MONIQUE HLATSHWAYO          3 DISTINCTIONS

LUVHONE KWANDA                    3 DISTINCTIONS

The following subjects also achieved distintions:

LIFE ORIENTATION  (39)

AFRIKAANS FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE  (5)

TOURISM  (4)

BUSINESS STUDIES  (3)

ACCOUNTING  (1)

HISTORY  (1)

PHYSICAL SCIENCES  (1)

Congratulations to all learners, teachers and parents!

TEST TIMETABLE SECOND TERM 2013:

DAY

GRADE 8

GRADE 9

GRADE 10

GRADE 11

GRADE 12

16/4

Tuesday

EMS/ Bus. St.

A&C

Physical Sc.

History

Maths/ Math Lit

17/4

Wednesday

 

 

Eng.

CAT

Bus. St.

18/4

Thursday

Afr.

Social Sc.

Bus. St.

Acc.

Afr.

23/4

Tuesday

Maths

EMS/ Bus. St.

History

Consumer St.

Eng.

24/4

Wednesday

 

 

CAT

Maths/ Math Lit.

LO

25/4

Thursday

Social Sc.

Afr.

Acc.

Tour.

Life Sc.

30/4

Tuesday

Eng.

EMS/ Acc.

Maths/ Math Lit.

Bus. St.

Consumer St.

7/5

Tuesday

A&C

Eng.

Geo.

Geo.

Acc.

8/5

Wednesday

 

 

LO

Life Sc.

History

14/5

Tuesday

EMS/ Acc.

LO

Consumer St.

Afr.

Physical Sc.

15/5

Wednesday

LO

Tech.

Tour.

LO

CAT

16/5

Thursday

Nat. Sc.

Maths

Life Sc.

Physical Sc.

Geo.

21/5

Tuesday

Tech.

Nat. Sc.

Afr.

Eng.

Tour.

Saturday School timetable:

Date 8:00 – 9:45 10:00 – 11:45 12:00 – 13:45
19 January Afrikaans ADD Taal Afrikaans ADD Taal Afrikaans ADD Taal
26 January English Home Language English Home Language
2 February Maths / Maths Lit Maths / Maths Lit
9 February Business Studies Business Studies Business Studies
16 February Consumer StudiesGeography Consumer Studies Consumer Studies
23 February Accounting Physical Science
2 March CAT CAT
9 March TourismPhysical Science History

TEST TIMETABLE FIRST TERM 2013:

DAY

GRADE 8

GRADE 9

GRADE 10

GRADE 11

GRADE 12

12/2

Tuesday

EMS/ Acc

LO

Consumer St.

Afr.

Physical Sc.

13/2

Wednesday

 

 

CAT

Physical Sc.

Geo.

14/2

Thursday

Nat Sc.

Maths

Life Sc.

Maths /

Math Lit.

LO.

19/2

Tuesday

Tech

Nat Sc.

Afr.

Eng.

Bus. St.

20/2

Wednesday

 

 

Physical Sc.

CAT

Tour.

21/2

Thursday

EMS/ Bus. St

A &C

Eng.

History

Maths/ Math Lit

28/2

Thursday

Afr.

Social Sc.

Bus. St.

Acc.

Afr.

5/3

Tuesday

Maths

EMS/ Bus. St.

History

Consumer St.

Eng.

6/3

Wednesday

LO

Tech

Tour.

LO

CAT

7/3

Thursday

Social Sc.

Afr.

Acc.

Tour.

Life Sc.

12/3

Tuesday

Eng.

EMS/Acc.

Maths/ Math Lit

Bus. St.

Consumer St.

13/3

Wednesday

 

 

LO

Life Sc.

History

14/3

Thursday

A&C

Eng.

Geo.

Geo.

Acc.

 

Grade 12 oral exams

The oral exams will start in February 2013 for the grade 12 learners. Parents must please ensure that their children complete these orals.  Learners who are absent from the orals will receive an incomplete at the end of the year.  Good luck.

a.     The Smart Young Mindz (Blue IQ) Exhibition

On Friday, 31 August, Ms van Niekerk and ten of our grade 9 learners attended the Smart Young Mindz Blue IQ exhibition.

The groups are:

Enviro- sustainable crew

Ariel Dickson

Tasneem Davids

Telisha Bharath

Keith Dodgen

Zoë Bell

Eco- town project

Sarah Stengel

Yolisha Chuma

Keenan Irusan

Lindiwe Dhlodhlo

Kelebogile Matshaba

The Eco-town project won second place.

b.    Natural Science Olympiad

On Friday, 7 September 2012, three of our grade 8 learners attended the NS Olympiad at St. Barnabas College.

Luyanda Mazwi (8D)

Aziza Rahile (8C)

Ibetshaan-Imaan Sherif (8B)

Congratulations to Luyanda Mazwi on winning the grade 8 division.

 

Academics

 a.     Gr. 12 Interviews

The Gr. 12 interviews will take place on Tuesday, 31 July 2012 from 13:45 to 18:00.

 b.    Grade 12 Saturday School

The grade 12 learners started their Saturday School on Saturday, 21 July 2012.

The Saturday School timetable was handed out to the learners.

c.     Gr 12 Prelim Exams

The gr 12 prelim exams will be starting on Monday, 27 August and will end on Thursday, 27 September 2012.The learners have received the exam timetable.

 d.     Parents’ Morning – 28 July 2012

On Saturday, 28 July 2012 we will have a parents’ morning in the school hall. We request that all the parents/ guardians join us for an opportunity to collect report cards and speak to any teacher (all teachers will be present on the day). No report cards will be handed over to learners. This is a great opportunity to meet the teachers and discuss any academic- related problems with them. The parents’ morning will last from 08:00 to 10:00.

 e.     Gr 8 – 11 Test Cycle

The gr. 8 to gr. 11 learners will be starting with a test cycle on Tuesday, 7 August 2012. The test timetable is in the diary. The test cycle will end on Thursday, 13 September 2012.

 f.     Gr 9 Information Evening

The Annual grade 9 information evening, will take place on Tuesday, 7 August 2012.This provides the grade 9 learners, as well as the parents, with the opportunity to make choices regarding their subject choices for grade 10-12. This evening also allows parents and learners to gain knowledge and better understand the entrance requirements for the different career fields at a tertiary institution. Many learners choose the incorrect subjects and only realize this at a later stage. It is thus very important that learners, as well as parents, attend this information evening so that they can be guided on the correct career path.

 

Grade 12 Results 2011

Congratulations to our Grade 12 class of 2011. Their excellent results ensured Vorentoe a pass rate of 97%. We were also named one of the top schools in the D10 district 77%.

 

Other pass rates were as follows:

Gauteng       81%

National       70.2%

University exemption in Vorentoe 50%

 

Congratulations to our top 3 Grade 12 learners.

Aaminah Dollie achieved four distinctions.

Shounè Johaar and Leaveil Stoltenkamp achieved three distinctions each.

 

Grade 12 Saturday School

The Grade 12 Saturday School started on 27 January 2012 and the last classes will take place on Saturday, 24 March 2012. The learners received the timetable with all the necessary information.

 

       Please note that changes were made on the Saturday School Timetable.

Mr Manyani’s Physical Science Key 3 was added:

 

18 February 2012:

12:00 -13:45  Physical Science: Mr Manyani  Key 3 (half)

 

25 February 2012:

12:00 -13:45  Physical Science: Mr Manyani  Key 3 (half)