You are currently browsing the archives for the Uncategorized category.

Downloads

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

PARENTS MORNING

July 25, 2018 5:49 am
posted by admin

Please note that parents morning will take place this Saturday, 28 July.

Where? School Hall

When? 8 am – 10am

Please come and collect report cards and chat to your child’s teachers regarding their room for improvement, and the way forward.

 

 

A BIG VORIE WELCOME!

5:46 am
posted by admin

A hearty welcome to the 3 new teachers who joined us this term:

Ms Mitchell (Geography & History)

Ms Kabbani (English)

Ms Adams (Afrikaans)

We wish you all the best!

OLD-VORIE DELIVERS ON WORLD STAGE!

July 17, 2018 5:44 am
posted by admin

Well done to former deputy – headboy, Derrick Mokaleng, who won a silver medal while representing RSA at the Athletics World Cup in London!

WELCOME TO A FREEZING TERM 3!

5:41 am
posted by admin

Welcome back!

As per usual, the term starts off with a bang!

What is happening this month?

Tuesday, 17/7       RCL Nominations

Friday, 20/7          CYCLE TESTS START: GRADE 12

                                 RCL Interviews

Saturday, 21/7       GR12 SATURDAY SCHOOL: BUSINESS STUDIES & CAT

Monday, 23/7        CYCLE TEST: GR12

Tuesday, 24/7        CYCLE TEST: GR12

                                  RCL Speeches

                                   Gr12 Interviews

Wednesday, 25/7   Vorie Newsletter

                                   RCL Voting

Thursday, 26/7       RCL Selection

                                    TEST

                                    Chess vs Maragon (A)

Friday, 27/7              RCL Announcement

SATURDAY, 28/7  PARENTS MORNING

Sunday, 29/7            Debate: Top 16 Invitational

Monday, 30/7           TEST: GRADE 12

Tuesday, 31/7            TEST

       

MID-YEAR EXAMINATIONS: 2018

May 14, 2018 5:38 am
posted by admin

PLEASE NOTE:

SENIOR EXAMS (GR10 – 12)

Commences on Monday, 28 May 2018

JUNIOR EXAMS (GR8-9)

Commences on Thursday, 31 May 2018

NB: ALL JUNIORS WILL HAVE NORMAL SCHOOL UNTIL WEDNESDAY, 30 MAY 2018!

 

PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK

5:34 am
posted by admin

15 MAY   TEST / HOCKEY VS ATHLONE GIRLS (H) / CHESS VS RANDPARK (A) / NETBALL VS ROOSEVELT 

 

16 MAY   ATHLETIC AWARDS (19:00) / RUGBY VS KLIPTOWN (A) / VOLLEYBALL VS QUEENS (H) /                      

                 ACCOUNTING  OLYMPIAD (14.00-16.00)

 

17 MAY   NETBALL VS CURRO (A)

 

18 MAY   CROSS COUNTRY: MENLOPARK

 

19 MAY   SATURDAY SCHOOL: LIFE SCIENCES / RUGBY VS AHG (H)

 

 

 

THE WEEK IN SPORTS

5:28 am
posted by admin

Netball vs King David Victory Park

14A LOST 7 – 11

14B WON 7 – 4

15A WON 15 – 13

15B WON 13 – 8

16A WON 17 – 5

2ND WON 20 – 13

1ST WON 23 – 11

Rugby vs Glen Harvey

u15 WON 60 – 0

U16 WON 10 – 5

1ST WON 35 – 5

 

Rugby vs Nic Diederichs

u15 WON 35 – 5

1ST WON 55 – 19

 

Volleyball vs Die Adelaar

Boys WON 2 – 0

Girls WON 2 – 0 

PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK

May 7, 2018 5:33 am
posted by admin
PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK:
 
Tuesday (8th): Test, Netball vs KDVP
 
Wednesday (9th): Career Day, Gr12: Hamlet, Vorie Newsletter, Rugby vs Glen Harvey
 
Thursday (10th): Ascension Day, Volleyball vs Adelaar, Chess vs Ferndale
 
Friday (11th): Test
 
Saturday (12th): Gr12 School: Afr & Geo, Rugby vs Nic Diedericks

AFRICAN SOUTHERN REGIONS GAMES

5:33 am
posted by admin

Well done to these athletes who performed well at the African Southern Region Champioships:

Nico: 1st – 2000m Steeple
Tsepo: 2nd – 2000m Steeple
Tumi: 2nd – 10 000m
Gayiso: 2nd – High Jump
Lucas: 1st – 1500m
Thobile: 3rd – 1500m (Invitational)

LUCAS

(L-R) TSEPO & NICO

GAYISO

NETBALL VS MACAULEY HOUSE

5:25 am
posted by admin

1st TEAM 2018:

Netball vs MaCauley House:

Congratulations to the following teams who won their games –

1st Team

2nd Team

16 A & 15 A!

Well done girls!