You are currently browsing the archives for the Uncategorized category.

Downloads

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK

April 23, 2018 5:25 am
posted by admin

TUESDAY, 24 APRIL          TEST

                                                  VOLLEYBALL VS BOIPELO (A)

WEDNESDAY, 25 APRIL    GRADE 12 TEST

                                                   HOCKEY VS WENDYWOOD  (H)

                                                   SOCCER VS IJMA (H)

                                                   RUGBY VS GLEN HARVEY (A)

THURSDAY, 26 APRIL         MATRIC BANQUET

FRIDAY TO TUESDAY:        LONG WEEKEND!

WEDNESDAY, 2 MAY          WELCOME BACK!

                                                    TEST

                                                    SOCCER VS ST BARNABAS (H)

RUGBY

5:20 am
posted by admin

Well done to the u15 rugby team who beat Wonderfontein 21-14, and the u16s who drew 12- 12!

 

 

PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK

April 16, 2018 5:28 am
posted by admin

MONDAY, 16 APRIL               –

TUESDAY, 17 APRIL              TEST, HOCKEY VS ASSUMPTION CONVENT (A)

WEDNESDAY, 18 APRIL      VORIE NEWSLETTER, SOCCER VS CORRIE (A)

THURSDAY, 19 APRIL          NETBALL VS KDVP (H)

FRIDAY. 20 APRIL                 TEST

SATURDAY, 21 APRIL           GR12 SCHOOL: ACC, CAT & HISTORY

                                                     JUNIOR DEBATE: WITS

                                                     RUGBY VS WONDERFONTEIN (A)

SUNDAY, 22 APRIL                SENIOR DEBATE: WITS

                                           

PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK

April 10, 2018 5:25 am
posted by admin

10 April                              DAY 5 TIMETABLE

13 April                              CYCLE TESTS START

14 April                          PARENTS MORNING: Hall 8.00 to 10.00

Congratulations to old-Vorie and previous Deputy Headboy, Thamsanqa Khonco, who came THIRD at the WORLD UNIVERSITY CROSS-COUNTRY championships in Switzerland!

ASA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

5:22 am
posted by admin

Well done to the 20 Vorie athletes who represented the province at the SA Championships in Paarl.

Vories won the following SEVEN medals:

Tumi Lephota: Gold 10 000m
Tshepo Nthutwana: Gold 2 000m SC and Silver 3000m
Nico Seopesengwe: Silver 2 000m SC
Thobile Vilakazi: Bronze 1 500m
Lucas Silwane: Bronze 1 500m
Gayiso Maswanganyi: Silver High Jump

IN MEMORIAM

March 27, 2018 10:40 am
posted by admin

I hold them close within my heart
And there they will remain
To walk with me throughout my life
Until we meet again

TERM 2 2018

March 26, 2018 5:22 am
posted by admin

Before we all take a few days off and enjoy the holiday, a few arrangements regarding the second term:

10 April    School starts: DAY 5 TIMETABLE

13 April    CYCLE TESTS START

14 April    PARENTS MORNING: Hall 8.00 to 10.00

                   Letters regarding this will go out to learners today, 26 March

                   Please do attend so that any issues can be resolved immediately.

PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK

March 12, 2018 5:27 am
posted by admin
PROGRAM FOR THE WEEK:
 
12 March: Gr11 ID submission
13 March: TEST
Chess: Northcliff
Netball training starts (14.00 – 15.00)
14 March Vorie newsletter goes out to parents
SGB Election
Gr12 Speech Guild: McAuley House
16 March TEST
Rugby: Die Adelaar
17 March Saturdat School: Consumer Studies

SPEECH GUILD: GR 11

5:22 am
posted by admin
Congratulations to our Gr11 Speech Guild team who achieved an A+ symbol for their topic: The need to look good!
 
The team consists of:
Mi Sung Ledwaba
Sumaiyah Ebrahim
Ismail Amisi
Winny Sambo
 
Thank you to their coach, Ms Mottion, for all the hard work!