Downloads

Athletics


GAUTENG CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Congratulations to the following athletes who won medals at the provincial championships held over the weekend:

Koketso Seane:                   GOLD – 300M HURDLES

Thamsanqa Khoncko:       GOLD – 3000M STEEPLECHASE

Derick Mokaleng:              GOLD – 400M  & SILVER – 400M HURDLES

Ikageng Gaorekwe:           GOLD – 3000M STEEPLECHASE & SILVER – 5000M

Prudence Kgadima:          GOLD – 100M & BRONZE – 200M

Beetrice Themane:            GOLD – 800M & BRONZE – 400M

Thandi Sehohle:                GOLD – 800M & SILVER – 1500M

Jeanette Bokadi:                GOLD – 3000M STEEPLECHASE & GOLD – 1500M

Thumi Lephoto:                 SILVER – 1500M

Thato Massimini:              SIVER – 800M

Itumeleng Rasakanya:      SILVER – 400M & SILVER – 800M

Lethabo Makigega:            SILVER – 300M HURDLES

Yondiswa Shonge:            SILVER – 2000M STEEPLECHASE

Tswanelo Maruping:        BRONZE – 1500M & BRONZE – 3000M

Isaac Lesia:                         BRONZE – 3000M STEEPLCHASE

Congratulations to all these athletes who did us proud!

VORIES DOMINATE AGAIN!

On Friday, 13 February, the Vories athletics team participated in Bela-Bela.

We won the meeting by almost 400 points with too many outstanding performances to single out any one athlete.

The final standings were as follow:

1. H/S VORENTOE                     926

2. SUTHERLAND H/S               571

3. WARMBAD HS                       459

4. HS PRETORIA NOORD        388

5. HTS TOM NAUDE                  287

6. HTS JOHN VORSTER           223

Well done guys – keep up the hard work leading up to Inter High next week!

 

BENONI ATHLETICS!

Benoni High School hosted an athletics meeting on Friday, 6 Febryary.  Vorentoe took a team of 80 athletes to participate.

The results were as follow:

  1. VORIES (745)
  2. BENONI HIGH (577)
  3. FLORIDA HOëRSKOOL (457)
  4. BIRCHLEIGH HIGH (347)
  5. ALBERTON HIGH (184)

Two of our athletes received awards:

20150209_071924

 Prudence Kgadima– BEST FIELD ATHLETE & BEST SPRINTER

Beetrice Themane– BEST MIDDLE DISTANCE ATHLETE

Another athlete who did exceptionally well was Koketso Seane. He was in winning form on the day, winning both the 90m hurdles and 300m hurdles. In  the process he also broke both meeting records for these two events.

Well done to all who won, achieved personal best’s and represented the school!

This Friday we are off to H/S Warmbad in Bela-Bela – good luck guys!

On Friday 23 January 2015 Vorentoe High School participated in an athletics meeting held at H/S Randburg.

Three schools participated on the day: Vorentoe, Randburg & Hugenote.

 

The following athletes produced stellar performances:

CINDY COOK:

Broke the u/16 javelin record with a massive throw of 32.29m.

JORDAN BLOCK:

Equaled his personal best in the u/15 high jump with a jump of 1.75m.

KOKETSO SEANE:

This u/14 boy won four events on the day –

100m hurdles

300m hurdles

200m

Long jump

Well done guys!

 

 

Athletics- Gauteng School Championships

On Friday, 7 March 2014, 25 of our athletes took part in the Gauteng School Championships held in Pretoria.

Our athletes won 11 medals on the day (4 gold, 6 silver and 1 bronze).

Eleven of the twenty five athletes have made it through to the National School Championships on 27 and 28 March which will take place in Polokwane.

D10

On 7March and 8 March, 25 of our athletes will be representing D10 at the Gauteng Provincial School Championships taking place in Pretoria.

Inter High

On Tuesday, 25 February 2014 our athletes participated in the Inter High that took place at the Germiston Stadium in Germiston. Sixteen schools participated on the day. Vorentoe High School finished in 2nd place, with  Elizabeth Mazivisi as best junior girls field athlete and Tshwanelo Maruping as best junior girls track athlete.  Lethabo Makgoga was the Victrix Ludorum winner and the best senior girls track athlete was Salvation Babedi.

Results for the day:

  1. Klerksdorp                                   783 points.
  2. Vorentoe                          681 points.
  3. Lichtenburg                                677 points.
  4. Vereeniging Gimnasium          633 points.
  5. Driehoek                          574 points.
  6. Linden                             572 points.
  7. Jeugland                         571 points.
  8. Florida                              566 points.

Vorentoe won 34 gold medals, 13 silver medals and 14 bronze medals.