Downloads

Cross Country


Cross Country Southern Regions Championships

On Saturday, 2 March 2013, Miss Nolene Conrad and Tumisang Monnatlala represented South Africa in the Cross Country Regions Championships.

Miss Conrad finished in 5th position overall in the Senior Ladies category and of the SA athletes participating she came second. This team won a gold medal.

Tumisang Monnatlala finished in 6th place overall and was the third of the SA Athletes of the junior men’s team to win a gold medal.

Both Miss Conrad and Tumisang qualify for the World Championships in Poland that will take place on Sunday, 24 March 2013.

 

S.A. Schools Cross Country Championships

On Saturday, 29 September, eighteen of our athletes represented Gauteng at the S.A School Championships held in Rustenburg.

Tumisang Monnatlala and Khanyile Khonco were both crowned as the National School Champions for their respective events.

Ikageng Gaorekwe won a silver medal for boys U/15.

Sizwe Boqashi won a silver medal for boys U/19.

Precious Thapa won a bronze medal for girls U/15

Cross Country – Provincial Championships

On Saturday, 1 September 2012 our athletes participated in the Gauteng Championships which was held at Ruimsig Stadium.

Eighteen of our thirty athletes qualified for the National Championships which will take place in Rustenburg from 27 September 2012.

 

Cross Country – ASA Championships

On Saturday, 8 September our cross country team travelled to Durban, Kwa Zulu Natal, for the ASA Championships.

Mr P. Magagane participated in the 4km Senior Men=s division.

He finished in second place and won the silver medal

Miss N. Conrad participated in the 8 km Senior Women=s division and is now the national champion in her division.

Our athletes did us proud and received 3 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals during the competition.

Gold medal winners: Tumisang Monnatlala, Khanyile Khonco,

Sizwe Boqashi.

Silver medal winners: Mirriam Merina, Ikageng Gaorekwe.

Bronze medal winners: Salvation Babedi, Thandi Sehohle,

Mafika Cunukelo.

On Saturday, 15 September, our boys and girls cross country teams will be defending their titles at the North Vaal Championships in Nylstroom.

We wish them the best of luck.

Cross Country

The Cross Country was held at E.G. Jansen. Vorentoe=s senior boys, junior girls and senior girls won. The junior girls finished in third place. The overall results are as follows:

Vorentoe girls took second place and the boys won first place.

 

We participated in the Kempies Relay on Friday 20 July 2012:

Our teams did very well.

The final results for the day:

Jnr Girls:     2nd place

Snr Girls:     Won

Jnr Boys:     Won

Snr Boys:     Won

Jnr Boys B team: 3rd

Vorentoe was the overall winners of the relay, followed by HS Kempton Park in second place and Prestige College taking third place.

 

22 July 2011

On Friday the 22nd of July Vorentoe’s Cross Country teams went to Kempton Park High school for their annual Cross Country relay race.  24 High schools competed in this competition and the athletes were outstanding.  Vorentoe entered two junior boy’s teams, two junior girls’ teams, two senior girls’ teams and three senior boys’ teams.  The teams consisted of four members and each member is required to run 2km.  Out of the four races, three of our teams were victorious.  They were:

Junior Boys: I. Georekwe, M. Cunukela (C), K. Khonco and P. Lebeage

Senior Girls: S. Kgosi, N. Nobhangaye, Z. Sikulala and M. Davhana (C)

Senior Boys: M. Mokoena, T. Monatlala, A. Mputhi (C) and S. Bqasi

Congratulations to our Cross Country teams on a solid start to the season and  we wish you the best of luck for the remainder the season.

26 August 2011

OEPS! We did it again!

On 26 August 2011 our cross country athletes competed in the Noordvaal cross country final held in Potchefstroom.  There were 29 high schools who qualified for the competition.  For our girl’s team it was a golden opportunity to take some revenge on our bitter rivals Monument who won this competition in 2010.  Another concerning fact was that our girls team was denied a victory in the qualifying event 2 weeks prior to the final by the determined Kempton Park girls team.  Our boy’s team had a huge red target on their backs due to the fact that they have won this competition for the past 11 years and every single team had one goal and one goal alone and that was to beat Vorentoe.  The stage was set for an exciting event.

For those who don’t know, here is a quick lesson in the points scoring system used in cross country.  In contradiction to many other sports codes, in cross country the team with the least amount of points win.  The boys and girls teams consist out of a junior and senior division.  You are allowed a maximum of 6 athletes and not less than 4 in each division.  The first 4 athletes per school that finishes the race are awarded points.  The athletes are awarded the same amount of points, according to the position that they finish in, for example if your athletes come in at position 1, 8, 9, 19, 25 and 30, you will have 37 points.  They then add the total of your junior team with the total of your senior team to calculate the overall boy’s and girl’s winners.

The teams:

Junior girls:

Innocent Marandela

Thandi Sehohle

Florentina Langa

Boingotlo Babedi

Jeannette Bokadie

Junior boys:

Khanyili Khonco

Bheki Thsabalala

Ikageng Goarekwe

Thabang Thebeagae

Mafika Cunukela

Derrick Mokaleng

Senior girls:

Nashipi Nobhangaye

Sanah Kgosi

Murendwa Davhana

Zanele Sikalala

Moroesi Mohapi

Dimpho Mokheti

Senior boys: 

Morena Mokoena

Alfred Mphuthi

Siswe Boqashi

Thabang Matiwane

Lindo Maseko

Felix Mapfungautsi

 

Vorentoe blasted away the competition and was crowned the 2012 boy’s and girl’s Noordvaal winners.

Take a look at these outstanding results:

Boys:

1.  Vorentoe 48 points

2.  Monument 96 points

3.  Prestige College 125 points

Girls:

1.  Vorentoe 72 points

2.  Monument 127 points

3.  Prestige College 138 points

Although Cross Country is a team event there were also some individual performances that is worth mentioning.

Murendwa Davhana won the senior girls race.

Siswe Boqashi got a silver medal in the senior boy’s race.

Alfred Mputhi got a bronze medal in the senior boy’s race.

Ikageng Goarekwe got a silver medal in the junior boy’s race.

 

Congratulations to Vorentoe’s girl’s team who have won this competition for the 10th time in 12 years.  Boy’s you are the greatest for winning this competition for the 12th time in a row.

 

None of this would be possible without the hard work, dedication and inspirational leadership by the coaches.  Congratulations to Mr Saestad our principle, who tirelessly train, motivate and encourage the athletes to perform to the best of their abilities.  Mr Saestad you ROCK.  Also congratulations to Mr Maruping who is Mr Saestad’s right hand man for all the hard work that he put in throughout the season.